Tera HW0005

Tera HW0005 1D 2D QR Wireless Barcode Scanner User Manual

1. Introducción

This manual provides detailed instructions for the setup, operation, and maintenance of your Tera HW0005 1D 2D QR Wireless Barcode Scanner. This device is designed for efficient and accurate scanning of various 1D and 2D barcodes, featuring wireless connectivity via a USB charging cradle.

Escáner de código de barras inalámbrico y base de carga Tera HW0005

The Tera HW0005 Wireless Barcode Scanner with its charging cradle.

2. Contenido del paquete

Verifique que todos los artículos estén presentes en el paquete:

  • Escáner de código de barras HW0005 x1
  • Base de carga x1
  • USB cable x1
  • Manual de usuario x1

3. Producto terminadoview

The Tera HW0005 system includes a handheld barcode scanner and a multi-functional charging cradle. The cradle integrates a charger, a stand, and a 2.4 GHz wireless receiver, simplifying connectivity and operation.

Tera HW0005 3-in-1 Charging Cradle

The charging cradle serves as a charger, stand, and 2.4GHz wireless receiver. The scanner charges automatically when placed in the cradle, which also enables hands-free scanning.

4. Instrucciones de configuración

  1. Conectar la base: Plug the provided USB cable into the charging cradle and connect the other end to an available USB port on your computer. The cradle houses the 2.4 GHz wireless receiver, which is essential for the scanner's wireless function.
  2. Encienda el escáner: Ensure the scanner is charged. Place the scanner into the cradle; it will begin charging automatically.
  3. Conexión automática: The scanner will automatically connect to the receiver in the cradle once both are powered on. No additional pairing steps are typically required for initial setup.
  4. Prueba de escaneo: Open a text editor or any application that accepts keyboard input on your computer. Scan any barcode to confirm the scanner is working correctly and transmitting data.

5. Modos de funcionamiento

5.1 Modos de escaneo

The Tera HW0005 offers three distinct scanning modes to suit various operational needs:

  • Modo de disparo clave: Press the trigger button on the scanner to initiate a scan. This mode is suitable for manual, on-demand scanning.
  • Modo de escaneo continuo: The scanner continuously emits a scan beam, automatically reading any barcode that passes within its field of view. This mode is ideal for high-volume scanning or when the scanner is placed in the cradle for hands-free operation.
  • Modo de escaneo del sensor: The scanner's sensor detects changes in ambient brightness. When a change is detected (e.g., an object or barcode is presented), scanning will automatically start.
Tera HW0005 Three Scanning Modes

The scanner supports three operational modes: Key Trigger for manual scanning, Continuous Scanning for automatic reading, and Sensor Scanning, which activates when an object is detected.

5.2 Modos de carga

El escáner admite dos métodos de carga de datos:

  • Modo de carga instantánea: Barcodes are uploaded directly to your computer immediately after scanning.
  • Storage Upload Mode: The scanner stores scanned barcodes internally (up to 10,000 barcodes, depending on character length). Data is uploaded to the computer when a connection is established and the user initiates the upload.
Tera HW0005 Two Upload Modes

Data can be uploaded instantly to a connected computer or stored internally (up to 10,000 barcodes) for later batch upload.

6. Capacidades de decodificación

The Tera HW0005 scanner features a 32-bit CPU for superior decoding capability, allowing it to recognize a wide range of 1D and 2D barcodes, including those from printed labels and digital screens.

Códigos de barras 1D compatibles:

  • UPC-A, UPC-E, EAN-8, EAN-13 (with complementary codes)
  • Code128, Code39, Code 39Full ASCII, Codabar
  • Industrial/Interleaved 2 of 5, Code93, MSI, Code11
  • ISBN, ISSN, China Post, GS1 Databar, Code32

Códigos de barras 2D compatibles:

  • Código QR, Matriz de datos, PDF417
  • Aztec code, Maxicode
Tera HW0005 1D 2D QR Code Readable

The Tera HW0005 scanner is capable of reading both 1D and 2D QR codes from printed labels and digital screens, supporting a wide range of barcode types.

Tera HW0005 Powerful Decoding Capability

This scanner offers fast and accurate decoding, even for damaged, blurred, scratched, dislocated, or long barcodes, ensuring reliable data capture.

7. Carga y batería

The scanner is equipped with an internal large battery designed for extended standby time. When the scanner is placed in the charging cradle, charging commences automatically, allowing for continuous operation while docked.

8. Mantenimiento

The Tera HW0005 scanner is designed with IP54 shock-proof technology, protecting it from dust and moisture. It can withstand falls from heights up to 6.6 feet (2 meters).

  • Keep the scanner and cradle clean by wiping with a soft, dry cloth.
  • Evite exponer el dispositivo a temperaturas extremas o luz solar directa durante períodos prolongados.
  • Do not attempt to disassemble the scanner or cradle, as this will void the warranty.

9. Solución de problemas

ProblemaPosible causa / solución
Scanner not connecting wirelesslyEnsure the USB cable from the cradle is securely connected to your computer. The 2.4 GHz wireless receiver is integrated into the cradle, not the scanner itself. The cradle must be connected to the computer for wireless operation.
Scanner not reading 2D barcodesSome functions, including specific barcode types, might be disabled by default. Refer to the user manual (physical copy) for programming barcodes to enable or disable specific symbologies. Ensure 2D (QR Code) scanning is enabled.
Slow response after inactivityThe scanner may enter a sleep mode after a period of inactivity to conserve battery. It typically takes about 3 seconds for the scanner to awaken, re-pair, and be ready for a new scan. Adjust sleep settings if a faster wake-up time is required (refer to the full manual for programming barcodes).
Incomplete QR code scans (for very long QR codes)The scanner may have a character limit for single QR code scans. For extremely long QR codes, ensure the scanner is awake and fully connected before scanning. If issues persist, consult the full user manual for advanced settings or contact support.

10. Especificaciones

  • Dimensiones del producto: 21.34 x 15.49 x 9.91 cm
  • Peso: 460 gramos
  • Fabricante: Tera
  • Número de modelo: HW0005
  • Dispositivos compatibles: Laptop, Escritorio
  • Fuente de energía: Funciona con pilas
  • Tecnología de conectividad: 2.4G inalámbrico, USB con cable
  • Ángulo real de View: 50 grados
  • Nombre del tipo de artículo: Handheld printers and card readers

11. Información de garantía

The Tera HW0005 Barcode Scanner comes with a 1 año de garantía A partir de la fecha de compra. Conserve su comprobante de compra para cualquier reclamación de garantía. La garantía cubre defectos de fabricación y mal funcionamiento en condiciones normales de uso. No cubre daños causados ​​por mal uso, accidentes, modificaciones no autorizadas ni desastres naturales.

12. Soporte

For technical assistance, troubleshooting beyond this manual, or warranty inquiries, please contact Tera customer support. Refer to the contact information provided in your product packaging or visit the official Tera webSitio para recursos de soporte.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.